Search

 
African Paediatric Fellowship Programme

Past medical fellows

Cameroon | Ethiopa | Ghana | Kenya | Malawi | Namibia | Nigeria | Sierra Leone | South Africa | Sudan | Tanzania | Uganda | Zambia | Zimbabwe

From left to right: Kondwani Kawaza, Hellen Aanyu, Albert Kamugisha, Rachel Mlotha, Martin Situma, Polly Okello, Stanley Machoki, Proscovia Mugaba

Cameroon

Cedrik Ngongang (Cameroon)​

  Program MMed (Medical Genetics)
  Period 1 January 2014 - 31 December 2014
   Short Biography

Ethiopia

Frehun Asele (Ethiopia)

  Program MPhil (Paediatric Surgery)
  Period 6 May 2011 - 15 May 2012
    
ayalew

Ayalew Beyene (Ethiopia)

  Program MPhil (Neurology)
  Period 1 August 2011 - 30 November 2011
    

Ghana

Charlyne Kilba (Ghana)​

Program  MPhil (Paediatric Critical Care)
Period 11 August 2015 - 10 August 2017
    

Lawrence Osei-Tutu (Ghana)

Program PGDip (Paediatric Haem/Onc)
Period 14 March 2016 - 13 March 2017 
    

Charles Hammond (Ghana)

Program PGDip (Paediatric Neurology)
Period 26 August 2014 - 25 August 2016 
    

Larko Owusu (Ghana)

Program PGDip (Paediatric Emergency Care)
Period  13 July 2015 - 12 July 2016
    

Boateng Nimako (Ghana)​

Program MPhil (Paediatric Urology)
Period 1 June 2014 - 31 May 2015
    

Nicholas Adjei (Ghana)

Program MPhil (Gastroenterology)
Period 1 January 2013 - 31 December 2013
    
john

John Appiah (Ghana)

Program MPhil (Paediatric ICU)
Period 1 January 2013 - 30 June 2013
    
vivian

Vivien Paintstil (Ghana)

Program MPhil (Haem/Oncology)
Period 25 June 2012 - 24 June 2013
Feedback PDF download

Kenya

Alliya Mohamed (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Developmental Paediatrics)
Period 18 January 2016 - 31 July 2017
    

Karen Mbaya (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Anaesthetics)
Period 11 July 2016 - 30 June 2017
    

Ombeva Malande (Kenya)​

Program MPhil (Infectious Diseases)
Period 1 July 2014 - 30 June 2016
    

Dan Ochieng (Kenya)​

Program MPhil (Paed NeuroSurgery)
Period 1 June 2014 - 31 May 2016
    

Elizabeth Kiragu​​ (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Allergology)
Period 16 March 2015 - 15 March 2016
    

Wangui Thanga (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Anaesthetics)
Period 6 January 2015 - 5 January 2016
    

Waceke Nganga (Kenya) (Nestle Nutrition Institute Fellowship)

Program MPhil (Gastroenterology)
 Period 2 April 2013 - 1 April 2015
  

 

Lawrence Okong'o (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Paediatric Rheumatology)
Period 11 March 2013 - 10 March 2015
    

Juliana Muiva (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Gastroenterology)
Period 27 February 2013 - 28 November 2014
    

Isaac Kihurani (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Emergency Paediatrics)
Period 18 June 2012 - 17 June 2013
Feedback PDF download

Anne Irungi (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Pulmonology)
Period 15 April 2013 - 14 April 2014
   
Leah

Leah Githinji (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Pulmonology)
Period 1 February 2012 - 30 November 2012
Feedback PDF download
Isaac Tsikhutsu

Isaac Tsikhutsu (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Paediatric Intensive Care)
Period 1 March 2011 - 31 March 2012
Feedback  PDF Download
Polycarp Mandi

Polycarp Mandi (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Gastroenterology)
Period 1 March 2011 - 28 February 2012
    
Elizabeth Obimbo

Elizabeth Obimbo (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Pulmonology)
Period 1 March 2011 - 30 November  2011
    
ayalew

Wangari Nyaga (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Anaesthetics)
Period 1 September - 31 December 2011
    
Moses Lango

Moses Lango  (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Neonatology)
Period 1 March 2010 - 31 October 2011
    
Polly Okello

Polly Okello  (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Nephrology)
Period 1 September 2010 - 31 August 2011
Feedback PDF Download

Miriam Karanja (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Neonatology)
Period 1 January 2009 - 31 December 2009
    

Stanley Machoki (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Surgery)
Period 15 December 2010 - 31 July 2011
    
 

Victor Bandika (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Gastroenterology)
Period 12 June 2008 -  31 May 2009
    

Pauline Samia  (Kenya) More Info

Program MPhil (Neurology)
Period 1 June 2007 - 1 December 2009
Feedback PDF Download

Peter Ngwatu (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Haematology/Oncology)
Period 1 September 2007 - 29 February 2008
    
 

Isha Hatimy (Kenya)

Program MPhil (Pulmonology)
Period 5 March 2007 -  31 December 2007
    

Malawi

Kondwani Kawaza (Malawi)

Program MPhil (Neonatology)
Period 1 June 2015 - 31 May 2017
    

Jenala Njirammadzi (Malawi)​

Program MMed (General Paediatrics)
Period 13 January 2014 - 12 January 2016
    

Zondiwe Mwanza (Malawi)

Program MMed (General Paediatrics)
Period 12 September 2013 - 11 September 2015
  

 

Tiyamike Chilunjika (Malawi)

Program MMed (Paediatric Surgery)
Period 5 January 2015 - 4 January 2016
    

George Chagaluka (Malawi)

Program MPhil (Haematology/Oncology)
Period 1 August 2013 - 31 July 2015
  

 

Francis Banda

Francis Banda (Malawi)

Program MMed (General Paediatrics)
Period 1 March 2011-28 February 2013
Rachel Mlotha

Rachel Mlotha (Malawi)

Program MMED (General Paediatrics)
Period 1 Mar 2009 - 31 May 2011
Qualification Completed FCPaed I & II
Kondwani Kawaza

Kondwani Kawaza (Malawi)

Program MMED (General Paediatrics)
Period 1 March 2009 - 31 May 2011
Qualification Completed FCPaed I & II

Nigeria

Olatunde Odusote (Nigeria)

Program MPhil (Paediatric Allergology)
Period 11 September 2015 - 30 August 2017
    

Roland Ibekwe (Nigeria)

Program MPhil (Paediatric Neurology)
Period 1 September 2015 - 20 September 2016
   12 August 2013 - 11 August 2015

Regina Oladokun (Nigeria)

Program MPhil (Infectious Diseases)
Period 19 August 2013 - 18 August 2015
  

 

Elizabeth Obimbo

Gbemisola Boyede (Nigeria)

Program MPhil (Neuro-development)
Period 1 March 2012 - 31 August 2013
ayalew

Adaeze Ayuk (Nigeria)

Program MPhil (Pulmonology)
Period 1 October 2011 - 30 September 2012

Isaac Ocheke (Nigeria)

Program MPhil (Nephrology)
Period 1 April 2008 - 31 December 2008

 

Sierra Leone


Alusine Jalloh

Alusine Jalloh (Sierra Leone)

Program MMed (General Paediatrics)
Period 11 February 2013 - 28 February 2015
    

South Africa


Waheeba Slamang (South Africa)

Program PGDip (Paediatric Rheumatology)
Period 1 January 2016 - 31 December 2016
    

Mike Levin (South Africa)​

Program Certificate (Allergy)
Period 1 February 2008 - 20 February 2008 
    

Sudan


 

Ayman Hussein (Sudan)​

Program MPhil (Medical Genetics)
Period 1 June 2014 - 31 May 2015

Rashid Ellidor (Sudan)​

Program MPhil (Nephrology)
Period 1 April 2012 - 31 May 2013
    

Tanzania

  Francis Frederick (Tanzania)

  Program   MPhil (Paediatric Nephrology)
  Period   8 January 2015 - 7 January 2016
    

  Abdallah Makalla (Tanzania)

  Program   PGDip (Paediatric Physiotherapy)
  Period   9 June 2015 - 8 December 2015
    

  Edward Kija (Tanzania)

  Program   MPhil (Neurology)
  Period   1 July 2013 - 30 June 2015
    

Uganda

Joyce Balagadde-Kambugu (Uganda)

Program MPhil (Haematology/Oncology)
Period 1 August 2016 - 31 July 2017
    

Rugambwa Muhame (Uganda)

Program MPhil (Paediatric Intensive Care)
Period 6 August 2013 - 5 August 2015
    

Victoria Nakibuuka (Uganda)

Program MPhil (Neonatology)
Period 17 July 2013 - 31 December 2014
    

  Catherine Abbo (Uganda)

  Program   MPhil (Child & Adolescent Psychiatry)
  Period   13 August 2012 - 15 August 2014
    
Abdallah Yaser

  Abdallah Yasser (Uganda)

  Program   MPhil (Neonatology)
  Period   1 March 2011 - 31 December 2012
    
Martin Situma

  Martin Situma (Uganda)

  Program   MPhil (Paediatric Surgery)
  Period   2 January 2010 - 30 June 2012
  Feedback   PDF Download
Joyce Balagadde-Kambugu

  Joyce Balagadde-Kambugu (Uganda)

  Program   MPhil (Haematology/Oncology)
  Period   1 March 2011 - 28 February 2012
   

  Hellen Aanyu (Uganda)

  Program   MPhil (Pulmonology)
  Period   1 March 2010 - 28 February 2011
  Feedback PDF Download
Proscovia Mujeere Mugaba

  Proscovia Mujeere Mugaba (Uganda)

  Program   MPhil (Cardiology)
  Period   1 June 2010 - 31 December 2011
  Feedback    PDF Download

Albert Kamugisha (Uganda)

Program MPhil (Haematology/Oncology)
Period 28 February 2010 - 28 February 2011
Feedback  PDF Download

Nicolette Nabukeera (Uganda)

Program MPhil (Infectious Diseases)
Period 1 October 2009 - 30 September 2010
   

Zambia

Kunda Mutesu-Kapembwa (Zambia)

Program MPhil (Neontatology)
Period 8 July 2013 - 7 July 2015
    
 

Evans Mulendele (Zambia)

Program MPhil (Cardiology)
Period 1 June 2009 - 1 June 2010 
    
 

  Bruce Bvulani (Zambia)

  Program   MPhil (Paediatric Surgery)
  Period   5 January 2008 - 5 January 2009 
    

Zimbabwe

Thabani Thatha (Zimbabwe)

Program MMed (General Paediatrics)
Period 1 October 2013 - 31 August 2017
    

Louisa Mudawarima (Zimbabwe)

Program MPhil (Development Paediatrics)
Period 11 August 2015 - 10 August 2017
    

Nicolas Mngeya (Zimbabwe)

Program MMED (General Paediatrics)
Period 1 July 2009 - 30 March 2010